Accident Summary Nr: 120565.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinned against cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431457.015 | 10/09/2019 | 336390 | Adient Us Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was shaking a stuck weight basket on the sig tester station. The employee stood on the conveyor of the sig tester station and shook the basket to realign it and activate the machine. Her left hand rested on the plate near the suspended pneumatic cylinder for balance. The machine activated, the pneumatic cylinder dropped, and the employee's left index finger was pinched between plate and the pneumatic cylinder. Employee amputated her left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431457.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |