Accident Summary Nr: 120564.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught between rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 120564.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436700.01510/08/2019337215Unarco Material Handling Inc

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working on the forming mill of the mill line. He was removing burs from a roller using a sand stone while the machine was in normal operation. Employee #1's fingers became caught between the rollers at the ingoing nip point of the rollers. He sustained partial amputation of his right thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forming Machine, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Metal, Milling Machine, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Sander, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436700.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified