Accident Summary Nr: 120563.015 - Employee's finger is broken when struck by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436691.015 | 10/08/2019 | 332431 | Mauser Packaging Solutions Dba Meyer Steel Drum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee, the lead operator, was assisting a coworker, a maintenance worker, servicing of a steel drum upender machine that required replacement of a seal on the flipper bar's air cylinder. The employee was holding on to the side of the steel drum upender machine with one hand and operated the air cylinder's pressure release button with the other. When the air pressure was released, the bar fell onto the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436691.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |