Accident Summary Nr: 120561.015 - Employee amputates finger while placing clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 120561.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436619.01510/09/2019331492Multimetco, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was holding a catalytic converter in place for the clamp to be put in place The employee moved the lever to actuate the clamp as his hand was still on the converter. The employee's finger became caught between the clamp and the converter, amputating the first digit of the finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Finger, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436619.015 48 M Hospitalized injury