Accident Summary Nr: 120561.015 - Employee amputates finger while placing clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436619.015 | 10/09/2019 | 331492 | Multimetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was holding a catalytic converter in place for the clamp to be put in place The employee moved the lever to actuate the clamp as his hand was still on the converter. The employee's finger became caught between the clamp and the converter, amputating the first digit of the finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436619.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |