Accident Summary Nr: 120560.015 - Employee fractures ankle and pelvis in fall from bracket sca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436616.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238130 | Golden State Construction & Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2019, the employee was working on a stacker bracket system approximately 25 feet in height, as he was installing sheer wall to the exterior of a building. As he was walking on the planks of the stacker bracket system, one of the planks gave way and the employee fell to the ground below. The employee suffered a broken ankle and pelvis and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The wrongfully placed plank that gave way as the employee stepped onto it and landing on the compact dirt below were factors contributing to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1436616.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |