Accident Summary Nr: 120558.015 - Employee slips and falls from ladder, receives back injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404828.015 | 05/29/2019 | 236118 | Euro Custom Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee completed measurements for a drywall installation proposal. The employee began to descend an extension ladder, slipped, and fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat lower back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1404828.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |