Accident Summary Nr: 120556.015 - Employee incurs neck injuries in fall from flatbed truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402954.015 | 05/22/2019 | 423310 | Golden State Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee and a coworker had finished loading a flatbed truck with bundles of 2 inch by 8 inch by 24 foot lumber when they needed to add a pallet of hardware. The employee climbed on top of the bundled lumber and advised the coworker to wait for instructions as he made room for the pallet of hardware. The employee lifted up one of the bundles and was telling the coworker where the material should be placed. The coworker elevated the pallet of hardware on the forks of a powered industrial truck (PIT) approximately 9 feet in the air. The employee was verbally guiding the coworker whose visibility was limited due to the palletized load. The coworker struck the pile of lumber the employee was holding with the PIT forks and knocked him down to the pavement. The employee sustained serious cervical injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402954.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |