Accident Summary Nr: 120555.015 - Employee's left thumb is amputated while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436582.015 | 10/09/2019 | 713210 | Club Cal-Neva |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working at a casino. He worked as an engineering technician in the engineering department. He was working in the engineering workroom in the basement of the building. He was using a table saw to cut a 2 in. by 4 in. (38 mm by 89 mm) piece of wood. A piece of wood got stuck in the saw. When the employee reached to get the stuck piece of wood, the sawblade amputated his left thumb. The employee was taken to a regional medical center. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436582.015 | 78 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |