Accident Summary Nr: 120552.015 - Employee fractures ankle when pinned between PIV and beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436578.015 | 10/08/2019 | 493110 | Metroplex Harriman Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee was walking behind a powered pallet jack powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in the dairy section of a warehouse when he became pinned between a metal beam and the jack. The employee broke his right ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436578.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |