Accident Summary Nr: 120551.015 - Employee incurs head injury when struck by truck exiting car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436574.015 | 10/09/2019 | 811192 | Golden Gate America East, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee had finished her work shift and began walking to the designated area for a shuttle which transports the employees to their personal vehicles. The vehicles were parked at an off-site location. The employee was not wearing a high-visibility vest when she began crossing in front of the car wash station toward the shuttle. She suddenly turned around, her back to the car wash doors at the same time as a Ram 1500 truck driven by a coworker was exiting the wash. The coworker struck the Employee pushing her to the ground. The employee fractured her skull and incurred a subarachnoid hemorrhage, a ruptured eardrum and skin abrasions to her left shoulder, elbow, and ankle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436574.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |