Accident Summary Nr: 120550.015 - Employee is killed by exposure to dangerous toxins while res

Accident Summary Nr: 120550.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436552.01510/08/2019238390Creative Multicare, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 7, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance/repair activities, e.g., interior plumbing, duct work, and electrical work, during residential construction. Employee #1 began to resurface the counter top and a bathtub of an apartment and was overcome by dangerous exposure to toxins, during a deglazing (chemical wash) operation in a bathtub, of a single family and/or duplex dwelling. Employee #1's body was then discovered by the employer. He was found slumped over the bathtub from exposure to dangerous toxins and was killed.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Air Contamination, Air Monitoring, Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Contact, Duct, Electrical, Maintenance, Plumbing, Repair, Residential Construction, Respiratory, Toxic Atmosphere, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436552.015 27 M Fatality Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: