Accident Summary Nr: 120550.015 - Employee is killed by exposure to dangerous toxins while res
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436552.015 | 10/08/2019 | 238390 | Creative Multicare, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 7, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance/repair activities, e.g., interior plumbing, duct work, and electrical work, during residential construction. Employee #1 began to resurface the counter top and a bathtub of an apartment and was overcome by dangerous exposure to toxins, during a deglazing (chemical wash) operation in a bathtub, of a single family and/or duplex dwelling. Employee #1's body was then discovered by the employer. He was found slumped over the bathtub from exposure to dangerous toxins and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436552.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |