Accident Summary Nr: 120549.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between scrap and hopp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435870.015 | 10/09/2019 | 332114 | Ltc Roll & Engineering |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 21, 2019, a employee who worked for a custom roll forming manufacturer was emptying a scrap hopper. The hopper was sitting on the forks of a Mitsubishi powered industrial truck at the time when it fell off the forks. The hopper landed on the employee's hand pinching his index finger between the scrap and the hopper. He partially amputated his finger to the first knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435870.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |