Accident Summary Nr: 120548.015 - Employee Fractures Hip and Leg In Fall From Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 120548.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436537.01509/17/2019561320Aerotek

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was counting boxes and wrapping skids in a loading area. The employee was placed at the facility through a temporary employment agency. The loading bay door was left open for the breeze to come through which is a common practice at the facility. The employee walked through the bay door and fell 5 feet off the loading dock because he thought that there was a ramp at the end. Although the floor switches from concrete to non slip metal for approximately 8 to 10 feet before the bay door, there are no other markings present. The employee sustained fractures to the hips, femur, and lower legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Loading, Loading Dock, Marking, Temporary Employment Agency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436537.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction