Accident Summary Nr: 120546.015 - Two employees fall, one is injured while clearing jammed pap

Accident Summary Nr: 120546.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436522.01510/09/2019423930Royal Paper Stock Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on October 3, 2019, two employees were working for a firm that sold recyclable paper material at wholesale. One of the employees was the plant manager. They were clearing a jam in an American Baler model number TREX807010150L paper baler at the back of the facility's warehouse. To clear the jam, they were removing excess cardboard from the baler. While inside the baler, they both fell approximately 15 feet (4.6 meters) inside the baler. One employee fell onto a metal or concrete surface and suffered a fractured back and injuries to his legs. He was hospitalized. The other employee landed on cardboard and did not sustain significant injury. He suffered only bumps and bruises. He was not hospitalized. The employees had to walk up a conveyer system to access a 6 ft. by 6 ft. (1.8 meter by 1.8 meter) opening to the baler. This exposed the employees to a fall hazard. The employer had not provided any fall protection to protect the employees from falling into the baler.

Keywords: Back, Baler, Clearing, Contusion, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jammed, Leg, Manager, Paper, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436522.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector