Accident Summary Nr: 120545.015 - Employee incurs concussion and fractures skull when struck o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436534.015 | 10/09/2019 | 237120 | Strike Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 2019, an employee was dislodging an internal clamp mandrel from a pipe bending machine when the nylon strap being used to pull metal pipe mandrel broke. When the strap broke, the rod being pulled swung and struck the employee of the head. The employee suffered a fractured skull and a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436534.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |