Accident Summary Nr: 120545.015 - Employee incurs concussion and fractures skull when struck o

Accident Summary Nr: 120545.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436534.01510/09/2019237120Strike Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 2019, an employee was dislodging an internal clamp mandrel from a pipe bending machine when the nylon strap being used to pull metal pipe mandrel broke. When the strap broke, the rod being pulled swung and struck the employee of the head. The employee suffered a fractured skull and a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fracture, Head, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Pulling, Skull, Struck By, Stuck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1436534.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: