Accident Summary Nr: 120544.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by closing door

Accident Summary Nr: 120544.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435855.01510/09/2019493110Hollingsworth

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. The firm managed supply chain issues for other firms. He was loading and unloading premolds for an Intellipack SmartBagger foam machine. He had loaded a plastic sheet into a premold. The opening to the premold was behind a manually operated swinging metal door. It was approximately eleven inches by twenty-three inches (280 mm by 584 mm) in size. When the employee closed the door to the premold, his left middle finger became caught between the door and the mold. He was hospitalized. His injury resulted in the amputation of the tip of his left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Manual Mat Handling, Molding Machine, Surgical Amputation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435855.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction