Accident Summary Nr: 120543.015 - Employee cleaning machine fractures arm when caught between
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436502.015 | 10/08/2019 | 311412 | Lawler Foods, Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured frozen specialty foods. She was a food cleanup worker. There was a language barrier; her primary language was Spanish. It was important to keep metal particles out of food, so there a metal detector was part of the manufacturing process. The employee was cleaning the belt to the metal detector. She had not turned off the power to the conveyor. As she was cleaning underneath the machine, one of the belt's rollers grabbed the towel she was using to clean. Her right hand and forearm were pulled into the roller. They were caught in the pinch point between the belt and the roller. The employee suffered an open fracture in the upper part of her right arm. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436502.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |