Accident Summary Nr: 120542.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall with ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436517.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238170 | Leaffilter North, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was working on a Little Giant 22-foot lightweight multi-use ladder in the extension configuration while installing a downspout extension to an existing gutter at a residential home when the ladder kicked out at the base causing his legs to slip through the ladder rung opening and to fall with the ladder to the composite deck below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left tibia plateau, cuts on his left leg and bruising of his right leg and hamstring.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1436517.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |