Accident Summary Nr: 120541.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434217.015 | 10/03/2019 | 332710 | Micro Gauge Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was changing a chain conveyor inside a coolant filter at a machine shop. The employee's finger caught between the chain conveyor and the coolant filter paper, resulting in amputation of the right hand middle fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434217.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |