Accident Summary Nr: 120540.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when pipe explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436492.015 | 10/02/2019 | 237110 | Germer Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was working in a trench when he was directed to cut into a JM Eagle Big Blue 905 16-inch pipe that needed to be rerouted to make way for a vault path. When the employee cut into the pressurized pipe, an explosion occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis, testicle amputation, and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436492.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |