Accident Summary Nr: 120539.015 - Owner falls from scaffold ladder, fractures pelvis, elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397192.015 | 04/15/2019 | 236115 | Mark Rodman |
Abstract: At 12:13 p.m. on April 13, 2019, Employee #1, the owner of a painting company, was working from a mobile/rolling scaffold and spray painting the exterior of a residence. After completing work on the second level of the house, he placed the spray gun and hose over his shoulder and began to climb down the scaffold's ladder. Before reaching the scaffold's first level to resume his work, his hand missed a ladder rung and he fell, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his pelvis and elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397192.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |