Accident Summary Nr: 120536.015 - Three employees are injured in structure collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 120536.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436494.01510/07/2019238110Stephens & Smith Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, employees were removing pins from the gang form in order to install a form liner that had been forgotten during the initial standing of the form when the form collapsed on top of three employees. Employee #1 suffered back injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #2 also suffered a back injury but was treated and released. Employee #3 was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Collapse, Cotter Pin, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Form work, Forming, Fracture, Removing, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1436494.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause:
2 1436494.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1436494.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: