Accident Summary Nr: 120535.015 - Employee amputates toes when run over by pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436480.015 | 10/08/2019 | 493110 | Interline Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee working for a general warehousing and storage facility was operating an electric ride-on pallet jack. The employee was parking his pallet jack at the battery charging station station to leave for lunch. As the employee exited the pallet jack it lunged forward crushing his foot. The employee was not wearing protective safety shoes. The employee amputated all the toes on one foot and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436480.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |