Accident Summary Nr: 120534.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in manual bread roll press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418671.015 | 07/26/2019 | 453998 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was mixing the sweet roll dough when, while cutting the third dough, he didn't realize that his left index finger was still in the way while holding the tray. The employee pushed the handle of the manual dough divider, Duchess Model BMIH-36/18/9, and his finger was caught in the nip point. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418671.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |