Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120533.015 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack

Accident: 120533.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1436474.01510/08/2019Reimer Farms Inc

At 11:26 a.m. on October 27, 2019, Employee #1 was working off of an orchard lad der, trimming and thinning plum trees, using small hand clippers. As the employ ee came down the ladder, he said to a coworker that he was having chest pain and trouble breathing. He then fainted. The other employees on site tried to reviv e him, but were unable in their attempts. They decided to take Employee #1 to a nearby hospital for help, arriving within 22 minutes after the incident. Medical staff attempted to revive Employee #1 without success, and he was pronounced de ad at the hospital. The cause of death was determined to be cardiorespiratory ar rest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, chest pain, cpr, fainted, heart attack, ladder, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1436474.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction