Accident: 120533.015 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1436474.015 | 10/08/2019 | Reimer Farms Inc |
At 11:26 a.m. on October 27, 2019, Employee #1 was working off of an orchard lad der, trimming and thinning plum trees, using small hand clippers. As the employ ee came down the ladder, he said to a coworker that he was having chest pain and trouble breathing. He then fainted. The other employees on site tried to reviv e him, but were unable in their attempts. They decided to take Employee #1 to a nearby hospital for help, arriving within 22 minutes after the incident. Medical staff attempted to revive Employee #1 without success, and he was pronounced de ad at the hospital. The cause of death was determined to be cardiorespiratory ar rest.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436474.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |