Accident Summary Nr: 120532.015 - Employee incurs lacerations when caught by trenching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429134.015 | 09/06/2019 | 236220 | Hawk Construction |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was compacting dirt in a trench. The employee was caught by the trenching machine chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to the leg, torso, back and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429134.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |