Accident Summary Nr: 120530.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove is pulled into rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432573.015 | 09/20/2019 | 811192 | K W Lee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee who worked at a car wash was drying the wheel and rim of a car while the car was in forward motion. The employee caught his right glove in the rim pulling his finger into the wheel. The employee required medical treatment for an amputated middle fingertip but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432573.015 | 27 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |