Accident Summary Nr: 120529.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on falling plywood stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433010.015 | 10/07/2019 | 321114 | Hoover Treated Wood Products |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was removing spacers from a plywood stacks that were on the forks of a powered industrial truck. The stack slipped off and amputated the tip of the employee's right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433010.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |