Accident Summary Nr: 120527.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by agitator blades

Accident Summary Nr: 120527.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436463.01510/08/2019311412Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was hand cleaning the inside of cook kettle which had not been deenergized. The employee fell in kettle and was struck by the agitator blades. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his lower legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agitator, Blade, Catch Point, Contusion, Cooker, Energized, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sheared, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436463.015 24 M Fatality Food Cleanup Worker