Accident Summary Nr: 120526.015 - Employee Fractures Neck In Fall From Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436461.015 | 10/08/2019 | 424510 | New Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was standing on a truck bed while accessing an opening on a portable grain auger. The employee was repairing a leak on the grain auger when he fell approximately 39 inches from the truck bed. The employee fractured his neck and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436461.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |