Accident Summary Nr: 120524.015 - Employee falls from top of ladder and incurs multiple injuri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425942.015 | 08/29/2019 | 238160 | Esko Maintenance Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee was climbing an extension ladder while carrying a 9-inch roller pad/frame in hand. The employee could not keep a firm grasp on the ladder while holding the roller in hand. The employee fell approximately 30 feet from the top of the ladder while attempting to transition from the ladder onto the upper landing surface/roof. The employee landed on asphalt. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the pelvis, left elbow/arm, both shoulders, and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425942.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |