Accident Summary Nr: 120522.015 - Employee sustains brain injury when struck by falling metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436448.015 | 10/07/2019 | 238910 | D And J'S Complete Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2019, an employee was working on his personal vehicle on a vehicle lift, using shop tools and equipment. A metal jack stand, located on a shelf next to the lift, fell off of a shelf and struck the employee's head. The employee sustained a brain injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436448.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |