Accident Summary Nr: 120517.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436399.015 | 10/08/2019 | 811310 | Pengate Handling Systems Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee #1 was examining a Raymond EASI OPC30TT order picker. He was under the platform, looking at the center lift cylinder, when the hydraulic fluid burst and the platform dropped onto him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436399.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |