Accident Summary Nr: 120516.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 120516.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436398.01510/08/2019324121Lindy Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was opening and closing a valve to allow diesel fuel to be released onto the chains of a conveyor. The process was automated after the employee opened the valve. The employee closed the valve and a flash fire occurred in the conveyor from the diesel fumes. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his neck, face, and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chain, Closing, Conveyor, Face, Fire, Flash, Fuel Oil, Neck, Opening, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436398.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction