Accident Summary Nr: 120516.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436398.015 | 10/08/2019 | 324121 | Lindy Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was opening and closing a valve to allow diesel fuel to be released onto the chains of a conveyor. The process was automated after the employee opened the valve. The employee closed the valve and a flash fire occurred in the conveyor from the diesel fumes. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his neck, face, and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436398.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |