Accident Summary Nr: 120514.015 - Employee's arm is lacerated by skill saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 120514.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436325.01510/07/2019236220Flint Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:03 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee, a carpenter, was using a circular saw to build a temporary window frame when his arm made contact with the circular saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his left forearm.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Forearm, Laceration, Sawblade, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 38

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436325.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: