Accident Summary Nr: 120514.015 - Employee's arm is lacerated by skill saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436325.015 | 10/07/2019 | 236220 | Flint Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:03 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee, a carpenter, was using a circular saw to build a temporary window frame when his arm made contact with the circular saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his left forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 38 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436325.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |