Accident Summary Nr: 120512.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when splashed with caustic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436289.015 | 10/08/2019 | 492110 | Brenntag Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was attempting to deliver / transfer soda ash from a tanker to a stationary bulk tank at a fixed vendor site. The employee inadvertently connected the transfer hose to the caustic soda bulk tank and was was splashed with caustic soda on his legs when he disconnected the hose from the bulk tank after realizing his mistake. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436289.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |