Accident Summary Nr: 120512.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when splashed with caustic

Accident Summary Nr: 120512.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436289.01510/08/2019492110Brenntag Pacific Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was attempting to deliver / transfer soda ash from a tanker to a stationary bulk tank at a fixed vendor site. The employee inadvertently connected the transfer hose to the caustic soda bulk tank and was was splashed with caustic soda on his legs when he disconnected the hose from the bulk tank after realizing his mistake. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his legs.

Keywords: Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Leg, Splashed, Storage Tank, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436289.015 39 M Hospitalized injury