Accident Summary Nr: 120511.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns in propane tank flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 120511.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436294.01510/08/2019312111Pepsi Midamerica Co.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was completing end of shift tasks, which included driving the scrubber to the propane tank storage area to refill propane tank. As he began to refill the propane tank, the employee was working alone and not using PPE. The employee attempted to connect it to the propane cylinder to the fuel line. The employee activated the nozzle, causing a white fog to discharge from the fueling line. The employee began to back away from the fog. The fog was sprayed into the engine compartment where a static source ignited the fire, causing a flash fire. The employee incurred burns to the face, left forearm and both legs as a result of the fire and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Flash, Fuel Oil, Ignite, PPE, Propane, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436294.015 62 M Hospitalized injury