Accident Summary Nr: 120510.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between brace and s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436297.015 | 10/07/2019 | 236210 | Phoenix Industrial Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 27, 2019, an employee was connecting a steel platform to a structure when his finger got caught between the platform brace and the structure. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left index fingertip amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436297.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |