Accident Summary Nr: 120510.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between brace and s

Accident Summary Nr: 120510.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436297.01510/07/2019236210Phoenix Industrial Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 27, 2019, an employee was connecting a steel platform to a structure when his finger got caught between the platform brace and the structure. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left index fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brace, Caught Between, Connecting, Crushed, Crushing, Fingertip, Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436297.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: