Accident Summary Nr: 120509.015 - Employee incurs upper respiratory irritation while grinding

Accident Summary Nr: 120509.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404642.01505/16/2019327320Mathews Readymix Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee was grinding on a galvanized tank used to hold hydrated lime solution for curing concrete samples. As the employee grinded he created a cloud of dust containing hydrated lime and metals from the tank. The employee incurred upper respiratory irritation and odynophagia and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Grinding Wheel, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Inhalation, Lime, Lung, Mouth, Overexposure, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Throat, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404642.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Production samplers and weighers