Accident Summary Nr: 120508.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated on wire respooler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436277.015 | 10/08/2019 | 323112 | Pro-Pak Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that was engaged in commercial flexographic printing. He was operating a Lloyd and Bouvier wire respooler to process smaller wire rolls. He was finishing the last wire roll before lunch when the incident occurred. As he had his left hand on the control panel to decrease the respooler's speed, his right hand accidently came into contact with the spinning reel. His right hand struck a small metal bar on the spinning reel, and his ring finger was caught and pulled into the machine. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation to his right ring finger that required surgery. He was treated without hospitalization. The employee was using the wire respooling machine without any guarding present.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436277.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |