Accident Summary Nr: 120506.015 - Two employees are injured in sanitation truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419450.015 | 07/10/2019 | 561210 | City Of Union City Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 3, 2019, two employees were riding in a 2017 Freightliner Sanitation truck when the driver attempted to brake while traveling east on a local street however the truck did not slow or stop. The truck struck several vehicles before traveling through a barrier on an overpass under construction and falling onto a highway below. The truck came to a rest along the side of the highway against a retaining wall in a mostly vertical position facing downward. Both employees were hospitalized. The driver fractured his ribs, an arm, and a hand. The passenger fractured his femur and spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419450.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | |
| 2 | 1419450.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |