Accident Summary Nr: 120503.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips on blades of radiator fan

Accident Summary Nr: 120503.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436244.01510/08/2019488490Austin Hlk,Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was replace a separator cap on the back engine of a sweeping truck. The employee's fingers contacted the blades of a radiator fan, resulting in the amputation of two fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Engine, Fan, Fan Blade, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436244.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Diver