Accident Summary Nr: 120502.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in conveyor ingoing nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436242.015 | 10/08/2019 | 331511 | Neenah Foundry Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee, a maintenance and cleanup worker, was removing sand buildup from between the DISA 1402 Sand Muller feed conveyor rollers. The sand muller was part of an automated molding and iron pouring system. The employee was using a hoe-shaped tool to pull the excess sand out of the space between the two conveyor rollers. The employee was pulling the excess sand through a 9-inch wide by 4-inch high opening while the conveyor was in operation and not locked out. The conveyor did not continuously run but started and stopped without warning based on the sand demand of the automated molding system. The employee was wearing gloves while working and placed his gloved hands between the conveyor rollers while manipulating the tool to pull larger amounts of excess sand out. The employee's glove was snagged by the conveyor belting and pulled into the ingoing nip point created by the conveyor belting and conveyor roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his left hand and wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436242.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |