Accident Summary Nr: 120500.015 - Employee unjamming stapling machine amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397692.015 | 05/01/2019 | 339113 | Moldex Metric Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was unjamming a respirator on the 8 Head Auto Stapling Line when he caught his finger in the unguarded belt and pulley. He amputated his left finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397692.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |