Accident Summary Nr: 120499.015 - Employee cuts finger in hanger machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401919.015 | 05/17/2019 | 316210 | Merrick Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was working at a hanger making machine when a hanger got jammed in the machine. The employee reached in to the machine to remove the hanger while the machine was in operation. The employee suffered a finger laceration. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401919.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |