Accident Summary Nr: 120498.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by truss collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436218.015 | 10/07/2019 | 238130 | Johnston Quality Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 7, 2019, Employee #1, the framing company owner (carpenter), was installing a roofing truss system, during a commercial construction project. Upon delivery of truss bracing by truck-crane, Employee #1 unhooked the trusses from the crane rigging and after attempting to disconnect the truss member system from the crane rigging, the (12-to-15) roofing truss members then collapsed onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was then fatally struck, crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436218.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |