Accident Summary Nr: 120497.015 - One employee is electrocuted and two sustain electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 120497.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435776.01510/06/2019532299Florida Tent Of Sw Fl, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were assembling sections of a galvanized steel metal framing for a party tent. A 20-foot section of the galvanized steel metal framing for the tent made contact with overhead electrical power lines, which subsequently energized the entire metal tent frame. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed. Employee #2 and #3 sustained a non-fatal electric shock.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Energized, Metal Pipe, Overhead Power Line, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1435776.015 38 M Fatality