Accident Summary Nr: 120494.015 - Employee is killed when run over by railcar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436167.015 | 10/07/2019 | 311119 | Bakery Feeds |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 7, 2019, Employee #1 was track switching for a coworker, who was operating a Rail King shuttle engine. The two employees were attempting to separate loaded train cars from unloaded. After Employee #1 switched the track lever, he signaled by hand to the coworker to start moving the train. Employee #1 then realized that he did not set the soft brake on the last railcar, and attempted to set the brake while the train was starting to move. Employee #1 tripped on the track switch, causing him to fall onto the tracks, where he was fatally struck by the train. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 260 feet underneath the train before it stopped. He sustained crushing injuries and amputation of the left lower extremities, resulting in death. His body was found by the coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436167.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |