Accident Summary Nr: 120493.015 - Two employees are burned by hot oil opening pressure fryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400029.015 | 05/08/2019 | 722513 | Argonaut California Ventures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1 (cook) was retrieving chicken that had finished cooking from a Henny Model PXE-100 Pressure Fryer. When Employee #1 raised the handle to open the fryer hot grease came flying out. Employee #1 and Employee #2 (cook) who standing nearby assisting both sustained multiple burns and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400029.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order | |
2 | 1400029.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |