Accident Summary Nr: 120493.015 - Two employees are burned by hot oil opening pressure fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 120493.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400029.01505/08/2019722513Argonaut California Ventures, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1 (cook) was retrieving chicken that had finished cooking from a Henny Model PXE-100 Pressure Fryer. When Employee #1 raised the handle to open the fryer hot grease came flying out. Employee #1 and Employee #2 (cook) who standing nearby assisting both sustained multiple burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Boiler, Burn, Chest, Cooker, Face, Food Preparation, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Neck, Pressure Fryer, Restaurant, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400029.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order
2 1400029.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order