Accident Summary Nr: 120492.015 - Employee fractures ribs in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 120492.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436145.01510/04/2019238910Daleo, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:56 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was installing underground conduit pipes for utility lines and was with his foreman cleaning the bottom of a 6-foot trench using a shovel when one side of the wall collapsed and buried him up to his chest. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractured ribs.

Keywords: Collapse, Conduit, Elec Utility Work, Engulfed, Fracture, Installing, Rib, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436145.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: